Principle 4
[…] 1. Work with Congress to pass legislation that would:
    1. Apply federal ethics laws to the president, vice president, and their families.
    2. Codify the improved ethics pledge.
    3. Amend 18 U.S.C. § 209, the supplementation of salary ban, to redefine salary to include bonuses, infamously known as “golden parachutes,” that companies pay employees contingent on their accepting a government job.
    4. Amend the Ethics in Government Act to require that the Director of the Office of Government Ethics shall be removed for cause only and allow the agency to communicate with Congress.
    5. Strike the exemption in the Procurement Integrity Act (41 U.S.C. § 2104(b)) that allows acquisition and program officials to accept “compensation from a division or affiliate of a contractor that does not produce the same or similar products or services as the entity of the contractor that is responsible for the contract[.]” President-elect Trump was on board with the recommendation: “I think anybody that gives out these big contracts should never ever, during their lifetime, be allowed to work for a defense company, for a company that makes that product.”